Workshops

Schedule of workshops, demos and talks.

Here’s the timetable for the show this year.  Scroll down to download the full guide and the booking form. To book, download and post in the booking form, below, or call 0117 907 1000.

This year we are very excited to have Caroline Bell offering a full day masterclasses.  If you book a full day class, or two or more of any other class, we will offer you a complementary ticket for another day so you won’t miss your chance to check out the stalls and galleries!  Come to the organisers’ office at the show to collect your complementary ticket.
There will also be a whole range of free demos and talks going on over the whole weekend, as well as ongoing sit and stitch classes that you can go and join in.

  Day Time Room Teacher Title Duration Price
Pay on the Day Friday Ongoing Stand G76 Deborah Hastings Rag Rugging 20 mins £3-4.00
AD01 Friday 10.00am Stand G53 Angela Daymond Dandelion Kantha Stitched mini chalk board 1.5 hours £20.00
CW01 Friday 10.30am Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse An Introduction to Scrumble Crochet 1.5 hours £20.00
SL01 Friday 10.30am Stand 20 Sue Luff Small Seascape Stitchery 1.5 hours £25.00
MB01 Friday 11am Room 1A Margaret Beale Fusing Fabric 1 hour £12.00
SN01 Friday 11am Room 3 Royal School of Needlework. Introduction to Appliqué, ‘Ladybird on a Leaf’ 1.5 hours £12.50
Pay on the Day Friday 11.30am Stand 60A Alison Murphy Discover Sizzix Versatility 1 hour £10.00
AH01 Friday 12.30pm Room 1A Anne Hellier Gingerbread Cottage Gift Box 1 hour £12.50
CW02 Friday 12.30pm Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse Sock Masterclass 2 hours £25.00
AD02 Friday 12.30pm Stand 53 Angela Daymond painted landscapes using natural colours 2 hours £25.00
CGR01 Friday 12.45pm Stand 60A Chris Gray Medieval Tile Needlecase/notebook cover 2 hours £25.00
CG01 Friday 1pm Room 3 Sallieann Harrison – Christmas Goose Demonstration introduction to Punchneedle 1 hour £13.00
DB01 Friday 2pm Room 1B Debby Bird Batik, wax textures; easy techniques for patterning on fabric using wax resist 1 hour £20.00
OS01 Friday 2pm Room 1A On the Surface Silk Vessels 1 hour £25.00
SL02 Friday 2pm Stand 20 Sue Luff small path through woods stitchery 2 hours £25.00
CW03 Friday 2.30pm Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse An introduction to carding and spinning from raw fleece 2 hours £25.00
CG04 Friday 2.30pm Room 3 Jules Woolford – Christmas Goose Simple colour and stitch! 1.5 hours £20.00
Pay on the Day Friday 3pm Stand 60A Alison Murphy Discover Sizzix Versatility 1 hour £10.00
CB01 Saturday 10am Room 2 Caroline Bell An Introduction to Eco Printing (Free entry on Sunday if you join this class) All day £45.00
Pay on the Day Saturday Ongoing Stand G76 Deborah Hastings Rag Rugging 20 mins £3-4.00
AD03 Saturday 10.00am Stand G53 Angela Daymond Print, Stitch Kantha 3 hours £35.00
CW04 Saturday 10.30am Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse An Introduction to Scrumble Crochet 1.5 hours £20.00
SL03 Saturday 10.30am Stand 20 Sue Luff small sunrise in woods stitchery 1.5 hours £22.00
MB02 Saturday 11am Room 1A Margaret Beale Fusing Fabric 1 hour £12.00
DB02 Saturday 11am Room 1B Debby Bird Tiny treasures 1 hour £20.00
SN02 Saturday 11am Room 3 Royal School of Needlework. Introduction to Raised Embroidery, ‘Rose Bud’ 1.5 hours £12.50
Pay on the Day Saturday 11.30am Stand 60A Alison Murphy Discover Sizzix Versatility 1 hour £10.00
AH02 Saturday 12.30pm Room 1A Anne Hellier Gingerbread Cottage Gift Box 1 hour £12.50
CW05 Saturday 12.30pm Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse Sock Masterclass 2 hours £25.00
CGR02 Saturday 12.45pm Stand 60A Chris Gray Medieval Tile Needlecase/notebook cover 2 hours £25.00
CG02 Saturday 1pm Room 3 Sallieann Harrison Demonstration introduction to Punchneedle 1 hour £13.00
AD04 Saturday 2pm Stand G53 Angela Daymond Thread painting with natural colours 1 hour £20.00
DB03 Saturday 2pm Room 1B Debby Bird Print and stitch 1 hour £20.00
OS02 Saturday 2pm Room 1A On the Surface Silk Vessels 1 hour £25.00
SL04 Saturday 2pm Stand 20 Sue Luff small seascape stitchery 1.5 hours £25.00
CW06 Saturday 2.30pm Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse An introduction to carding and spinning from raw fleece 2 hours £25.00
CG05 Saturday 2.30pm Room 3 Jules Woolford – Christmas Goose Simple colour and stitch! 1.5 hours £20.00
Pay on the Day Saturday 3pm Stand 60A Alison Murphy Discover Sizzix Versatility 1 hour £10.00
Pay on the Day Sunday Ongoing Stand G76 Deborah Hastings Rag Rugging 20 mins £3-4.00
AD05 Sunday 10.00am Stand G53 Angela Daymond Shibori to go 1.5 hours £20.00
CW07 Sunday 10.30am Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse An Introduction to Scrumble Crochet 1.5 hours £20.00
SL05 Sunday 10.30am Stand 20 Sue Luff small path through woods stitchery 2 hours £25.00
MB03 Sunday 11am Room 1A Margaret Beale Fusing Fabric 1 hour £12.00
SN03 Sunday 11am Room 3 Royal School of Needlework. Introduction to Appliqué, ‘Ladybird on a Leaf’ 1.5 hours £12.50
Pay on the Day Sunday 11.30am Stand 60A Alison Murphy Discover Sizzix Versatility 1 hour £10.00
AH03 Sunday 12.30pm Room 1A Anne Hellier Gingerbread Cottage Gift Box 1 hour £12.50
CW08 Sunday 12.30pm Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse Sock Masterclass 2 hours £25.00
AD06 Sunday 12.30pm Stand G53 Angela Daymond Kantha flower garden 2 hours £25.00
CGR03 Sunday 12.45pm Stand 60A Chris Gray Medieval Tile Needlecase/notebook cover 2 hours £25.00
CG03 Sunday 1pm Room 3 Sallieann Harrison Demonstration introduction to Punchneedle 1 hour £13.00
OS03 Sunday 2pm Room 1A On the Surface Silk Vessels 1 hour £25.00
SL06 Sunday 2pm Stand 60A Sue Luff Small Bethlehem Stitchery 1.5 hours £22.00
CG06 Sunday 2.30pm Room 3 Jules Woolford – Christmas Goose Simple colour and stitch! 1.5 hours £20.00
CW09 Sunday 2.30pm Room 4 Casalana the Woolhouse An introduction to carding and spinning from raw fleece 2 hours £25.00
Pay on the Day Sunday 3pm Alison Murphy Discover Sizzix Versatility 1 hour £10.00

Workshop spaces are limited, so early booking is essential to ensure your place at your chosen class/workshop.  You can pre-book a space by downloading the booking form, and sending it, along with the appropriate payment, to Nationwide Exhibitions, PO Box 20  Fishponds, BS16 5QU, or by calling 0117 907 1000 and paying by card, don’t forget to buy your ticket to get into the show at the same time!  Any places that remain may be booked at the show on a first come first served basis.   Payments on the day to be made by cash.

Please collect your pre-booked workshop/ class tickets from the Organisers’ office on the day, and make sure to give your ticket to the teacher at the class.

Workshop-booking-form

Guide to classes 2017 v8

 

Location

Address

UWE Exhibition and Conference Centre
North Entrance
Frenchay Campus
Filton Road
Bristol, BS34 8QZ